Awards & Honors

A new school year begins in September and new awards and honors will be listed on this page.  Until then, here are some of last school year’s Awards and Honors.

2018-19 General Awards & Honors

Upper School Awards Ceremony 2019

Junior Awards – honoring positive contributions to classes: through being a role model for peers in classes, being invested in learning and scholarship, through demonstrating intellectual curiosity and breadth of knowledge, and attaining significant academic achievement.

Ashrita Iyengar, Alex Mirrer, Elizabeth Poku, Gaurav Rathore and Gabi Streisand

The Ricanne Hadrian ’78 Award – honoring good citizenship in the community: extending oneself here on our campus, giving attention to others, demonstrating a mature attitude, being an excellent role model for behavior, being respected by both faculty and peers.

Jacqueline Faulise, Maddie Lee, Arvind Sridhar, and Ben Thornton

Community Council Award

Daebak Club (Lily Ramundo and Juliana DeCenso)

Department Awards

Claiborne Pell  Award – Gid Parker
Nancy Sizer  Award – Chris Sime and Annie McCauley
The Priscilla Wolff Award for Excellence in Writing – LeanCarlos Estevez and Emma Germano
The English Award – Luc Allio
The Army Armstrong Math Award – Chloe Derocher and Troy Feng
Edith Erlenmeyer Award in Modern Languages – Alexandra MacDonald and Holly Tente
Society of Women Engineers Award – Abby Paull and Juan Sanchez-Ayesta
Elizabeth Gao’11 Award – Jack Michaels and Annabelle Iredale
Community Service Award – Emma Lemi
Scholar-Athlete Awards – Meghan Keenan and Will Spurrell
Providence Journal Athletic Award – Aidan Beckett and Maddie Morocco
General Treasurer’s Young Leader Award – Brittany Bennett
Senior Leadership Award – Tizi Chisolm and Harvey Lee
First Congressional District Leadership Award – Ivan Ruiz

The Spirit Giveth Life Award – The Spirit Giveth Life Award is conferred annually by the Upper School Faculty on two seniors of different genders whose actions in their lives at Wheeler exemplify the community values we hold esteem: Integrity, Compassion,  Responsibility, Respect for Learning.

Junia Janvier and Theo Richter

Middle School Anne Krause Award 2019

Anna Alford, Hamilton School at Wheeler
Noah Allen, Wheeler

Mythology Bee

Lower School

Austin Nolan Bidwell, Gr. 4, 1st place
Jack Himelfarb, Gr. 5, 2nd place
Billie Kennedy, Gr. 4, tie for 3rd place
Emilio Wu, Gr. 4, tie for 3rd place
Robin Linden, Gr. 5, 4th place
Reid Wemple, Gr. 5, 5th place

Middle School

Seoyon Kim, Gr. 6, 1st place
Quinn Kennedy, Gr. 7, 2nd place
Selina Kao, Gr. 6, 3rd place
Laila Muhanna, Gr. 7, 4th place

Narragansett Bay Commission 2019 Poster Contest

“Keep Plastics Away from Narrabay”
George Tang, Gr. 6, honorable mention and a spot in the 2020 NBC calendar

Rhode Island Law Day Essay Contest

Catherine Sawoski, first prize.

Presidential Scholars Competition

Rhode Island Winner

Everett Smith

Semifinalists

Luc Allio
Troy Feng
Everett Smith

National Merit Scholarship Competition

Ben Nault, Northeastern University
Aidan Beckett, Tufts University

Upper School Student Leadership for SY 19-20

Student Senate

Elizabeth Poku has been elected as the next Senate President and Alex Marootian as next Senate Vice President

Community Council

Morgan Prescod and Gabe Insler have been elected as the 2019-2020 Wheeler CC Heads

Community Standards Board

Ben Thornton, head; Gisele Virga, secretary

History Bee

Middle Schoolers Conner Olsen, Ella Harris, and Seoyon Kim qualified for the Nationals to be held in Chicago in June. Conner and Seoyon also qualified for the Geography event to be held at the same venue, as did Amol Rathore. Daniel Rogers missed qualifying by one question but performed nobly throughout.

Lower School students Ethan Stites and Sabi Gonzalez qualified for Nationals, The event’s ten top scorers were asked to participate in a final round for medals. Five of those top ten were from Wheeler: Austin Nolan-Bidwell (who’d finished 2nd last year) David Schneider, Billie Kennedy, Maizie Rampino, and Luis Dal Bo. When the dust settled, Austin had won the event by being the first finalist to reach 6 correct answers.

The rest of the Wheeler contingent is listed below:
Elliott Wildman
Bhargav Shah
Bridget Pearson
Sophia Mocco
Charlie Dal Bo
Anika Mehta
Jack Himmelfarb
George Karonis
Robin Linden
Emilio Wu

RI Interscholastic Chess League

First Place: Middle School team of Bodhi Becker, Ian Chang, Nick Karamanian, Ryan Santiano and William Schroeder

2019 Y Heroes Honoree

7th grader student/triathlete Abby Butlin is one of five honorees, and one of two young people, being honored by the @GreaterProvYMCA at its Y Heroes Celebration April 23.

2019 RI Academic Decathlon

The following individual students competed from Wheeler during their Spring Break:
Jack Michaels, Bronze, Math (Honor)
Gaurav Rathore, Gold, Interview (Honor)
Pratul Maddipudi, Gold Science; Bronze Math; Gold Econ, Bronze Essay; Gold Soc Sci (Scholastic)

2019 Providence College High School Programming Contest

Top Ten finish: Wheeler team of Pratul Maddipudi, Jack Michaels, Ben Nault

2019 Cum Laude International Honor Society

Seniors (Class of 2019)

Luc Allio
John Chivers
Cecelia DeSimone
John Fay
Annabelle Iredale
Madeline Morocco
Cecily Nishimura
Everett Smith
William Volpe
Samuel Yelnoskey

Juniors (Class of 2020)

Philip Ross Cornelissen
Tianxin Fan
Ashrita Iyengar
Shivesh Mehrota
Alexandra Mirrer
Juan Sanchez-Ayesta
Daniel Shimberg
Arvind Sridhar
Brandon Zhang

2019 Mock Trial

Undefeated in regular season competition.
Declan Allio, Catherine Sawoski, Eric Tang, Spencer Krex, Lauren Durkin, Steven Katzman, Nick Radesca, Gavin Cohen, Ronnie Parrillo, Noah Medina. (see photo in gallery album below)

US Presidential Scholars Program, 2019 Candidates

Luc Allio
Troy Feng
Jack Michaels
Jonathan Silver
Everett Smith
Aidan Wu

2019 Spelling Bee

School Winners. First place: Laila Muhanna; 2nd place: Nicholas Karamanian, 3rd place tie: Quinn Kennedy and Amol Rathore.  Laila will represent Wheeler at the Independent School Bee.

2019 Geography Bee

1st place and School Rep to State Bee on March 29: Ella Harris (Hamilton 7th grade)
2nd: Seoyon Kim (6th grade)
3rd: Laila Muhanna (7th grade)
Lower School finishers: George Karonis, Sabi Gonzalez, Anika Mehta, Maisie Rampino, Jake Charlton, Bhargav Shah, and Ethan Stites.

Conrad Spirit of Innovation Challenge

Jack Stone ’19 and Arvind Sridhar ’20 have been named national semifinalists for the challenge for student entrepreneurs.

Rocky Hill Hackathon

Sophomore Giselle Virga represented Wheeler as a solo participant, joining a team that won “The Potential To Impact The Most People” by developing an app to monitor and educate about energy usage at the first Rocky Hill School Hackathon.  The team won a cash prize and VIP access to an upcoming energy conference.

International Dyslexia Association

Upper School senior Jenny Monti’s artwork was featured on the cover of The International Dyslexia Association’s quarterly periodical.

National Hispanic Recognition Program (College Board)

Students who scored in the top 2.5% among Hispanic/Latino PSAT/NMSQT test-takers in our region.
Alexandra Beade
Jack Michaels

National USA Jump Rope Competition

Senior Annabelle Ireland earned the 4th place position in her single rope freestyle category this summer.  Annabelle and sibling Jillian have recently been selected to join the region 10 Demonstration Team.

National Merit Scholarship

Semifinalists

Luc Allio
Aidan Beckett
Chloe Derocher
John Fay
Troy Feng
Ben Nault
Cecily Nishimura
Jonathan Silver
Aidan Wu
Sam Yelnosky

Commended Students

Dana Allison
John Chivers
Alexandra Macdonald
Pratul Maddipudi
Everett Smith
Jack Stone
Will Volpe
Lucy Ward
Daniel Zhou

MIT Influential Teacher Honor

Tom Wharton, Math Department, was honored by new MIT student Dennis Gastel ’18 as a teacher who has been “especially influential in his development.”

Kudos

2019-20 Awards

Have an award to tell us about? Email WheelerCommunications@wheelerschool.org

Awards of a nature that do not fit in the categories below.

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20

2019-20