This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies. Click the X to clear this message or follow the link for Additional Information.
Programs
Athletics

Alumni Athletes

    • The Wheeler Farm Athletic Facility
Baseball

Ben Aleixo '17 - Babson College
Eric Shung-Wen Pappas '17 - Williams College
Finlay O’Hara ‘13 - Hamilton College
Franklin Salcedo ‘07 - Rhode Island College
Jarod Santoro ‘07 - Tulane University

Boys Basketball

Tim Holt '18 - Clark University
Elijah Ramos '18 - Salve Regina University
Graham Lynch ‘’16 - Wheaton College
Will Gordon '15 - Clark University
Aidan Wright ‘15 - Kenyon College
Nate Balcom ‘14 - Grinnell College
John Brandt ‘05 - Bentley University
Sean Kelly ‘02 - Wheaton College
Eddy Davis ‘99 - Utica College
Bevin Ingram ‘88 - University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Girls Basketball

Anna Metcalf '18 - Union College
Danielle Schaefers ‘06 - Bates College
Melissa “Lissa” Eagles ‘98 - Temple University

Crew

Lucy Hamilton '17 - Harvard University
Thomas Satterthwaite '17
- Harvard University
Harrison Snow '17 - Northeastern University
Katherine Hofmann '16 - Yale University
Dylan Gastel '14 - Yale University

Cross Country

Ian Steller ‘15 - Providence College

Equestrian

Emma McConville '16 - Stonehill College

Fencing

Lucy Friedmann '15 - Yale University

Field Hockey

Grace Moorhead '18 - Smith College
Maya Sullivan '16 - Wellesley College
Alexandra Larosse '15 - Smith College
Dani Michaud ‘15 - Clark University
Laura DiBenedetto ‘13 - Trinity College
Emily Holding ‘10 - Tufts University
Tori Studley ‘10 - Wheaton College
Katie Austin ‘03 - Dickinson College
Kate Lyons ‘02 - Dickinson College
Lily Gillett ‘01 - Hobart and William Smith College
Jenny McCann ‘01 - Hamilton College
Janna (Donahue) Runyon ‘99 - Gettysburg College
Katherine “Kat” Nelson-Lee ‘99 - Swarthmore College
Marya (McAndrew) Baldwin ‘95 - University of Connecticut
Robin Berk Cornelison '89 - Northeastern University


Football

Dennis Gastel '18 - MIT
Nathan Morris ‘10 - Stonehill College
Andrew Benson ‘97 - Syracuse University

Golf

Jeffrey Giguere '16 - Middlebury College
Haley Gildea ‘02 - Furman University
Matt Spoehr ‘01 - Bryant University
Jason Lea '95 - Davidson College

Ice Hockey

Emma Adrain '17 - Bowdoin College

Girls Lacrosse

Veta Mayer '17 - Dartmouth College
Anna Boogaerts '15
- Skidmore College
Priscilla Tyler ‘11 - Amherst College
Hope Barone ‘08 - Connecticut College
Gabby David ‘08 - Chapman University
Kassie Garfield '06 - Ithaca College
Katie Austin ‘03 - Dickinson College
Sydney Linder '03 - Columbia University
Margaret Chute ‘02 - Amherst College
Jen Austin ‘01 - Princeton University
Molly Bodell ‘01 - Harvard University
Kennon Kay ‘01 - Amherst College
Sara Gilbane ‘99 - Brown University
Sarah Small ‘99 - Princeton University
Katherine “Kat” Nelson-Lee ‘99 - Swarthmore College
Nicole Ayotte ‘97 - Brown University

Boys Lacrosse

Jon Thanas '07 - Endicott College
David Jacober ‘99 - Ohio State University
Vincent “Vince” Erfe ‘94 - Johns Hopkins University
Josh Reitzas '93 - Bowdoin College
Kevin Johnson ‘91 - Hofstra University

Sailing

Chris Dwyer '11 - Boston College
Louisa Chafee ‘09 - Brown University

Boys Soccer

Andy Chisholm '18 - Providence College
Theo Colaiace '18 - Grinnell College
Peter Pond '18 - Wheaton College
Jordan Cannon '17 - Bates College
Ezekiel "Zeke" Miller '17 - Grinnell College
Vartan Hengen ‘’15 - Clark University
Jack Pilgrim ‘15 - Wells College
Kevin Gil ‘12 - Wheaton College
Telvin Lopes ‘12 - Babson College
Dean Hollands ‘07 - Wheaton College
Dylan Gamache ‘89 - Keene State College
Don Clarke ‘88 - Skidmore College

Girls Soccer

Kaela Munoz '18 - Clark University
Jessica Fernandes ‘15 - Babson College
Hannah Broderick ‘12 - Bryn Mawr College
Ada “Addie” Glazzard ‘12 - Roanoke College
Maggie Godley ‘12 - Bowdoin College
Julia Rice ‘12 - Bates College
Hogan Vivier ‘12 - Brown University
Victoria “Tori” Frank ‘09 - Connecticut College
Courtney Stefancyk ‘08 - Emerson College
Lindsay Leddy ‘08 - Wheaton College
Larkin Brown ‘06 - Bowdoin College
Margaret Chute ‘02 - Amherst College
Melissa (Marky Solomon) Darlington '96 - University of New Hampshire

Boys Squash

Alden Weinberg '18 - Haverford College

Girls Squash

Sophia Jackson '16 -
Haverford College

Boys Swimming

Ben Czech '18 - Kenyon College
Andrew Mungovan '18 - Union College

Girls Swimming

Jamie Finkelman '02 -
Bucknell University

Boys Tennis

Jeffrey Gagnon ‘14 - Stonehill College
Larry Chan ‘11 - Wheaton College
Jesse Frieder ‘10 - Boston University
Alex Connor ‘04 - Bates College
Alex Howard ‘95 - University of Richmond

Girls Tennis

Julia Pezzuco '18 - Western Carolina University
Sophia Jackson '16 - Haverford College
Natalia Pezzuco ‘16 - Union College
Caroline Barone ‘07 - Connecticut College
Tiffany Marsocci ‘02 - Fairfield University
Marissa Alikpala ‘01 - Colgate University
Kim (Chan) DiMattia ‘99 - Wellesley College
Lisa Francazio ‘99 - Dartmouth College
Jane Forman ‘80 - Clemson University
 

Track & Field

Camila Michaels '17 - Columbia University
Eniang Bassey ‘16 - Assumption College
Nick Wignot ‘14 - Brown University
Nick Codola '11 - Amherst College
Sam Fox ‘05 - Yale University
Konique Ballah ‘98 - Brown University
Do you know of a former Wheeler student-athlete who should be included on this list?  Please contact Sean Kelly '02.

List of 1 news stories.

  • Three Seniors Sign With D1 Schools

    Congratulations to our National Letter of Intent signees seated from left to right: Daniel Baruch (Boston College/Baseball); Braeden Cannon (URI/Soccer) and Julia Shalansky (Northwestern/Fencing).  Read more about each of them below. The trio enjoyed a campus signing event in November with family and friends.  They are pictured with College Counseling Director Amy Baumgartel Singer '89
    Read More
View All News
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100
FAX: (401) 751-7674

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.