Programs
Athletics

Alumni Athletes

    • The Wheeler Farm Athletic Facility
Baseball

Ben Aleixo '17 - Babson College
Eric Shung-Wen Pappas '17 - Williams College
Finlay O’Hara ‘13 - Hamilton College
Franklin Salcedo ‘07 - Rhode Island College
Jarod Santoro ‘07 - Tulane University

Boys Basketball

Tim Holt '18 - Clark University
Elijah Ramos '18 - Salve Regina University
Graham Lynch ‘’16 - Wheaton College
Will Gordon '15 - Clark University
Aidan Wright ‘15 - Kenyon College
Nate Balcom ‘14 - Grinnell College
John Brandt ‘05 - Bentley University
Sean Kelly ‘02 - Wheaton College
Eddy Davis ‘99 - Utica College
Bevin Ingram ‘88 - University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Girls Basketball

Anna Metcalf '18 - Union College
Danielle Schaefers ‘06 - Bates College
Melissa “Lissa” Eagles ‘98 - Temple University

Crew

Lucy Hamilton '17 - Harvard University
Thomas Satterthwaite '17
- Harvard University
Harrison Snow '17 - Northeastern University
Katherine Hofmann '16 - Yale University
Dylan Gastel '14 - Yale University

Cross Country

Ian Steller ‘15 - Providence College

Equestrian

Emma McConville '16 - Stonehill College

Fencing

Lucy Friedmann '15 - Yale University

Field Hockey

Grace Moorhead '18 - Smith College
Maya Sullivan '16 - Wellesley College
Alexandra Larosse '15 - Smith College
Dani Michaud ‘15 - Clark University
Laura DiBenedetto ‘13 - Trinity College
Emily Holding ‘10 - Tufts University
Tori Studley ‘10 - Wheaton College
Katie Austin ‘03 - Dickinson College
Kate Lyons ‘02 - Dickinson College
Lily Gillett ‘01 - Hobart and William Smith College
Jenny McCann ‘01 - Hamilton College
Janna (Donahue) Runyon ‘99 - Gettysburg College
Katherine “Kat” Nelson-Lee ‘99 - Swarthmore College
Marya (McAndrew) Baldwin ‘95 - University of Connecticut
Robin Berk Cornelison '89 - Northeastern University


Football

Dennis Gastel '18 - MIT
Nathan Morris ‘10 - Stonehill College
Andrew Benson ‘97 - Syracuse University

Golf

Jeffrey Giguere '16 - Middlebury College
Haley Gildea ‘02 - Furman University
Matt Spoehr ‘01 - Bryant University
Jason Lea '95 - Davidson College

Ice Hockey

Emma Adrain '17 - Bowdoin College

Girls Lacrosse

Veta Mayer '17 - Dartmouth College
Anna Boogaerts '15
- Skidmore College
Priscilla Tyler ‘11 - Amherst College
Hope Barone ‘08 - Connecticut College
Gabby David ‘08 - Chapman University
Kassie Garfield '06 - Ithaca College
Katie Austin ‘03 - Dickinson College
Sydney Linder '03 - Columbia University
Margaret Chute ‘02 - Amherst College
Jen Austin ‘01 - Princeton University
Molly Bodell ‘01 - Harvard University
Kennon Kay ‘01 - Amherst College
Sara Gilbane ‘99 - Brown University
Sarah Small ‘99 - Princeton University
Katherine “Kat” Nelson-Lee ‘99 - Swarthmore College
Nicole Ayotte ‘97 - Brown University

Boys Lacrosse

Jon Thanas '07 - Endicott College
David Jacober ‘99 - Ohio State University
Vincent “Vince” Erfe ‘94 - Johns Hopkins University
Josh Reitzas '93 - Bowdoin College
Kevin Johnson ‘91 - Hofstra University

Sailing

Chris Dwyer '11 - Boston College
Louisa Chafee ‘09 - Brown University

Boys Soccer

Andy Chisholm '18 - Providence College
Theo Colaiace '18 - Grinnell College
Peter Pond '18 - Wheaton College
Jordan Cannon '17 - Bates College
Ezekiel "Zeke" Miller '17 - Grinnell College
Vartan Hengen ‘’15 - Clark University
Jack Pilgrim ‘15 - Wells College
Kevin Gil ‘12 - Wheaton College
Telvin Lopes ‘12 - Babson College
Dean Hollands ‘07 - Wheaton College
Dylan Gamache ‘89 - Keene State College
Don Clarke ‘88 - Skidmore College

Girls Soccer

Kaela Munoz '18 - Clark University
Jessica Fernandes ‘15 - Babson College
Hannah Broderick ‘12 - Bryn Mawr College
Ada “Addie” Glazzard ‘12 - Roanoke College
Maggie Godley ‘12 - Bowdoin College
Julia Rice ‘12 - Bates College
Hogan Vivier ‘12 - Brown University
Victoria “Tori” Frank ‘09 - Connecticut College
Courtney Stefancyk ‘08 - Emerson College
Lindsay Leddy ‘08 - Wheaton College
Larkin Brown ‘06 - Bowdoin College
Margaret Chute ‘02 - Amherst College
Melissa (Marky Solomon) Darlington '96 - University of New Hampshire

Boys Squash

Alden Weinberg '18 - Haverford College

Girls Squash

Sophia Jackson '16 -
Haverford College

Boys Swimming

Ben Czech '18 - Kenyon College
Andrew Mungovan '18 - Union College

Girls Swimming

Jamie Finkelman '02 -
Bucknell University

Boys Tennis

Jeffrey Gagnon ‘14 - Stonehill College
Larry Chan ‘11 - Wheaton College
Jesse Frieder ‘10 - Boston University
Alex Connor ‘04 - Bates College
Alex Howard ‘95 - University of Richmond

Girls Tennis

Julia Pezzuco '18 - Western Carolina University
Sophia Jackson '16 - Haverford College
Natalia Pezzuco ‘16 - Union College
Caroline Barone ‘07 - Connecticut College
Tiffany Marsocci ‘02 - Fairfield University
Marissa Alikpala ‘01 - Colgate University
Kim (Chan) DiMattia ‘99 - Wellesley College
Lisa Francazio ‘99 - Dartmouth College
Jane Forman ‘80 - Clemson University
 

Track & Field

Camila Michaels '17 - Columbia University
Eniang Bassey ‘16 - Assumption College
Nick Wignot ‘14 - Brown University
Nick Codola '11 - Amherst College
Sam Fox ‘05 - Yale University
Konique Ballah ‘98 - Brown University
Do you know of a former Wheeler student-athlete who should be included on this list?  Please contact Sean Kelly '02.

List of 1 news stories.

  • One of Nine Seniors Commit to College Team

    Nearly 1 out of 9 of the Class of 2017 are committed or planning to commit to a college athletics team. We gathered some of these Wheeler Warriors for a photo (above) to highlight the hard work and effort they've devoted to their sport over the course of their Wheeler careers.

    Congrats to, from left: Harrison Snow, crew at Northeastern; Toby Satterthwait
    e, crew at Harvard; Zeke Miller, soccer at Grinnell; Camila Michaels, track and field at Columbia; Shung-Wen Pappas, baseball at Williams; Hunter Moore, tennis at Trinity College; Lucy Hamilton, crew at Harvard; Emma Adrain, ice hockey at Bowdoin; Ben Volpe, track and field at Fordham; Ben Aleixo, baseball at Babson and Veta Mayer, lacrosse at Dartmouth.

    We're excited to watch them next year!
    Read More
View All News
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.