2016-17 Athletic Awards Winter Season

A collection of awards for our Warrior athletes from both on and off campus organizations.
Providence Journal All State Awards
The Juanita Sanchez/Wheeler/PCD Football team received the "It Takes A Team Award" 

Tennis player Julia Pezzuco was named All-State Tennis Player of the Year for males or females.

The Board 84/Ralph Catuogno Scholarship
Sam Hunt '17 received the 2017 scholarship award from the RI Basketball Officials Association

RI Chapter of the National Football Foundation
Golden Dozen Award honoring academic and athletic excellence
Zac Emanuel
 
RIIL Post-Season Honors Swimming
Ben Czech
All-Division 1st team
200 Medley Relay
500 Free
400 Free Relay
 
All-Division 2nd team
200 Free
 
Will DiStefano
All-Division 2nd team
200 Free Relay
 
Troy Feng
All-Division 1st team
400 Free Relay
All-Division 2nd team
200 Free Relay
 
Maddie Heynen
All Division 1st Team
100 Free
All Division 2nd Team
50 Free
400 Free Relay
 
Katia Koelliker
All Division 2nd Team 
400 Free Relay
 
Harry Martin
All Division 1st Team
200 Medley Relay
All-Division 2nd Team
200 Free Relay
100 Breast
 
Andrew Mungovan
All Division 2nd team
50 Free
All Division 1st team
100 Free
200 Medley Relay
400 Free Relay
 
Emeline Whealton
All Division 2nd Team 
400 Free Relay
 
Bri Wu
All Division 2nd Team 
400 Free Relay

Daniel Zhou
All Division 1st team
200 Medley Relay
400 Free Relay
All State 2nd Team
All Division 1st Team
100 Breaststroke 


RIIL Post-Season Honors Basketball
All League - Girls
DIII: Anna Metcalf, 1st Team, Bree Andruzzi, 2nd Team, Emma Kiniry, 3rd Team
DIII North: Anna Metcalf, Bree Andruzzi, Emma Kiniry, 1st Team; Jackie Faulise, 2nd Team.  Honorable Mention: Veta Mayer, Julia Berkson

DIII Coach of the Year
Stephanie Bissett

All League - Boys
Elijah Ramos, Tim Holt, DJ Smith, Sam Hunt
Academic All-State
Sam Hunt
Final Team Record: 19-7, Division III Finalist, Sweet 16 Open State Tournament


UPPER  SCHOOL  WINTER  AWARDS
2017
 
COACHES  AWARD
 
Boys Basketball                      Sam Hunt
                                             Will Foulkes
Indoor Track                          Sarah Farid
Girls Swimming                      Brianna Wu
Boys Swimming                      Aidan Kilpatrick
                                             Andrew Mancini
Squash                                   Ben Esposito
Girls Basketball                       Andrea Salas
 
MOST  IMPROVED AWARD
 
Boys Basketball                       Ben Aleixo
Indoor Track                          Daniel Shimberg
                                             Nina Conklin
Girls Swimming                      Molly Usher
Boys Swimming                      Clark Telfeian
Squash                                   Niki Pareek
                                             Amelia Nishimura
Girls Basketball                       Sydney Krivitsky
 
JV MOST  IMPROVED
 
Boys Basketball                       Aidan Wu
Girls Basketball                       Rhessa Weber Langstaff



MIDDLE  SCHOOL  WINTER  AWARDS
2017
 
COACHES  AWARD
 
Girls Basketball              Kate Keenan
Boys Basketball              Evan Harrison
 
 
MOST  IMPROVED AWARD
 
Girls Basketball     A       Chloe Stephenson-Brown
                           B       Emily Colaiace
                           C       Ava Price
Boys Basketball     A       Declan Allio
                           B       Max Adelstein
                           C       Kefyalew Cahill
 
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.