2015-16 Divers Awards

A variety of notable honors and awards from the school or local and national organizations. 
2016 Law Day Essay Contest
Matthew Sawoski, 1st place  

Middle School Book Award 
Daniel Shimberg and Alex Mirrer

Anne Krause Award
Ben Thornton, Clem Mark

National Merit Scholarships
Jonathan Gunasti, from the National Merit Scholarship Corporation
Emily R. Larson, National Merit Vanderbilt University Scholarship

National Merit Scholarship Competition Finalists
William Evans
Jonathan Gunasti
Katherine Hofmann
Gregory Kaiser
Emily Larson
Raghu Nimmagadda
Chase Penhallurick
Ben Saccone
Commended Students
Ariana Callender, Christopher Duff, Natasha Markov-Riss, Thomas Sacco, Amy Vogel


Junior Olympics Fencing pre-qualifyiers
Julia Shalansky, silver, cadet women's foil

GENES IN SPACE national competition
Juniors Ruby Schnirman, and Francess Kamara and sophomores Grace Moorhead, and Naomi Shimberg received one of 10 Honorable Mentions from 380 submissions.

Letters About Literature National Reading & Writing contest
Level 3 (gr. 9-12) State Honorable Mention
Michael Gibson-Prugh

2016 Presidential Scholars Semifinalist
Amy Vogel

US Presidential Scholars Competition Candidates
Jonathan Gunasti
Raghu Nimmagadda
Amy Vogel

American Karate Black Belt Honors
Alexandra Miller, senior
Jacob Wassouf, freshman

Bill of Rights Institute
"We The Students" Essay Contest
Junior Ben Esposito, was named one of 6 national runners-up.

AXA Scholarship
Senior Nicholas Lowinger is one of 52 national winners of a $25,000 scholarship prize.

National History Bee
5th graders Caleb Goodman, Luke Meisel and Arden Pryor competed in the regional finals against RI, Mass, NH and Maine students. Caleb finished in top 15 and Luke in the top 8, both qualifying for the national finals in Chicago in June.

2016 Jefferson Awards
Sophomore Leah Huntley received a certificate of recognition for her more than 100 hours of volunteer work at the RI Blood Center in the past year.

Youth American Grand Prix International Ballet Competition
Sophomore Mizuki Samuelson and freshman Hannah Yelnosky competed for Festival Ballet Providence in the regional semi-finals in Boston in March.
Samuelson's group performed a contemporary piece while Yeknosky's group performed a classical piece that scored well enough to move to the finals in NYC. Yelnosky also competed in the Connecticut Classic Ballet Competition. 

State Finals, National Geographic Bee
Toby Pike, School winner
Geography Bee School Winners
Toby Pike, qualified for state level competition
Gavin Cohen
Franklin Pizzarello
Hannah Gruber

Spelling Bee School Winners
Declan Allio (representing Wheeler at Independent School District Bee)
Hanna Gruber
Isabella Lindsay and Chloe Stevenson-Brown, tie

RI Chapter, American Institute of Architects
Merit Award in Design, 2015
The Wheeler School's Gilder Center for the Arts

RI State Council of Churches
Seniors Danish Azam and August Kahn were recognized for their August interfaith prayer service at the State House at the 2015 RISC of Churches annual breakfast.

Princeton University Creative Arts & Humanities Symposium 2015
Jon Gunasti, one of 90 selected nationwide to attend


 
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.