Modern Language Awards

SY 2018-19

National French Exam

Platinum Medal Winner (perfect score)
Level 1B
Paul Chirkov
Gold Medal Winners:
Level 01A
Audrey Goggin
Nicholas Karamanian
Lily Remondi
Level 1A
Lourdes Nicolella
Level 1B
Tim Chirkov
Gavin Cohen
Zeah Pivorunas
Oliver Ruth
Level 2A
Declan Allio
Sally Becket
Sophia Blackman
Matthew Hutchinson
Mark May
Arvind Sridhar
Giselle Virga

Level 2C
Chiara Guglielmo
Isabelle Jenkins

Level 3A
Delaney Foss
Zoe Rudolph-Larrea
Level 3C
Elisseos Papandonatos
Level 4A
Luc Allio
Level 4D
Abby Paull
Level 5A
Mizuki Samuelson


National Spanish Language Exam 

Platinum medal winners: Perfect score
Emma Mirrer
Gold medal winners National Spanish Exam
Vannashlee Ya
Shreya Vijayendra
Taissa Hayda
Aidan Wu
Gideon Parker
Troy Feng
Katherine Chaltas
Robert D’Antonio
Richard Kang
Alexandra Mirrer
Ella Pike
Gabriella Streisand
Benjamin Cohen
Anna Cornelissen
Nathan Fogarty
Nathan Haronian
Talia Jellinek-Knight
Kobe Kase
Jamey Mayer
Darshan Mehta
Juliana Pal
Mira Pensa
Eric Tang
Samuel Goldstein
Kristopher Hoyt
Anna Block
Ella Levine
Isabella Lindsay

Chapter winners:
Level 1 Outside Experience
1
st place Emma Mirrer
2
nd place Anna Block
3
rd place Isabella Lindsay
Level 2 Classroom:
1st place Anna Cornelissen
2
nd place Jamey Mayer
3
rd place Nathan Fogarty
Level 2 Outside Experience:
1st place Samuel Goldstein
2
nd place Kristopher Hoyt
Level 3 Classroom
1st place Alexandra Mirrer
Level 3 Bilingual
1st place Gabriella Streisand
Level 4 Outside Experience
3rd place Jonathan Greenberg

Level 4 Classroom
1
st place Aidan Wu
Level 5 Classroom 
1st place Shreya Vijayendra
Level 5 Bilingual
1st place Vannashlee Ya
2
nd place Kaela Muñoz





SY 2017-18

2018 AATI/RITI National Italian Exam
Will Giguere, 3rd place, Level 2, Category A


SY 2016-17

Eduitalia's Sant'Anna Institute of Sorrento Scholarship 
Ruby Schnirman

NATIONAL FRENCH EXAM RESULTS 2017  
 
LEVEL ONE
Silver Medal
Sofia Castano

Bronze Medal
Arvind Sridhar

LEVEL TWO
Platinum Medal : a perfect score
Emma Adrain--- ranked #1 in Rhode Island and #1 in the nation; Lauréat: given for the best scores in levels 1-5  ($50)
Delaney Foss--- ranked #1 in Rhode Island and #1 in the nation; Lauréat: (given for the best scores in levels 1-5  ($50)


Gold Medal
Kabir Berger
Jacqueline Faulise
William Giguere
Maddie Lee
Allison Paik
Elisseos Papandonatos
Ben Thornton

Silver Medal
Ada Bruno
Jack McNamee
Molly O’Hara

Bronze medal
LC Estevez
Rhessa Weber Langstaff
Alex Marootian
Nora Sucov

LEVEL 3
Gold Medal
Luc Allio
Alden Blackman
Alex Macdonald
Abby Paull
Lucy Ward
Silver Medal
Annie McCauley

Bronze Medal
Sasha Beade
Mae Harrington
Eva Shafman
Sophie Stowe
Daniel Zhou

LEVEL 4
Gold Medal
Mizuki Samuelson: Prix de la Délégation du Québec: given to the Junior with the best score in Levels 4/5.  ($100)

Silver Medal
Michael Gibson-Prugh
Will Spurrell

Bronze Medal
Sarah Farid

LEVEL 5
Gold Medal
Sophia Papandonatou
Ruby Schnirman
Bri Wu--- ranked #1 in Rhode Island; Prix du Consulat de France : given to the Senior with the best overall score from levels 4/5.


National Spanish Exam
Gold Medalists:
Talia Jellinek-Knight
Mira Pensa
Anna Cornelissen
Jamey Mayer
Darshan Mehta
Katherine Chaltas
Robert D'Antonio
Alexandra Mirrer
Ella Pike
Alex Hojman
Troy Feng
Jonathan Greenberg
Eloise Hamilton
Meghan Keenan
Sameer Khanbai
Sophia Papandonatou
Gideon Parker
Aidan Wu
Ivan Ruiz
Juan Sanchez-Ayesta
Taissa Hayda
Katia Koelliker
Amy Lousararian
Harry Martin
Maddi Murphy
Naomi Shimberg
Shrestha Vijayendra
Shreya Vijayendra
Vannashlee Ya
Molly Usher
Andrew Lee
 
National Spanish Exam RI Chapter Winners:
Level 1
Anna Cornelissen 1st place chapter winner
Mira Pensa 2nd place chapter winner
Talia Jellinek-Knight 3rd place chapter winner

Level 2
Alex Hojman 2nd place bilingual category

Level 3
Troy Feng   1st place classroom category
Sophia Papadonatou 2nd place classroom category
Juan Sanchez Ayesta 1st place bilingual category
Ivan Ruiz 2nd place bilingual category

Level 4
Shrestha Vijayendra 2nd place classroom category
Harry Martin 3rd place classroom category
Vannashlee Ya, Outside Experience category

Level 5
Francess Kamara, 1st place bilingual category

Level 6
Andrew Lee, 1st place classroom category (and a $30 Barnes and Noble gift card)

National Italian Exam
National Honorable Mentions and RI State Placement
William Giguere: Level 1A, 6th in RI
Ilan Upfal: Level 4B, 1st in RI
Ruby Schnirman: Level 4B, 3rd in RI
 
Chinese Bridge Speech Contest
Junior Max Levine placed 2nd in his category at the 12th annual event sponsored by the Confucious Institute at UMass Boston and the Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in New York.



SY 2015-16
 
National Security Language Initiative for Youth Scholarship
Max Levine has been awarded a National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) scholarship for 2016-17 to study Chinese in China for the Summer. Levine is one of only approximately 600 competitively selected students from across the United States who will receive a scholarship to study Arabic, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Persian, Russian, or Turkish overseas this year. The NSLI-Y program seeks to increase the number of Americans who can engage with native speakers of critical languages. The goals of the NSLI-Y program include sparking a life-long interest in foreign languages and cultures, and developing a corps of young Americans with the skills necessary to advance international dialogue and cross-cultural opportunities in the private, academic, and government sectors.


LANGUAGE AWARDS
Gold medal awards are posted here for those students scoring in the 95th percentile or higher on the National Spanish Exam and the National French Exam. Awards are also posted for those students earning 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place in the Rhode Island Chapter or National Ranking (for French). We congratulate the students who have achieved highest honors this year. 
 

Spanish Language Awards
RI Chapter Awards
Level 1 Outside Experience
First Place: Alexandra Mirrer, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss
Second Place: Katherine Chaltas, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss and  Ella Pike, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss
Third Place: Yasmine Mechrefe, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss
Level 1 Bilingual
Second Place: Sofia Castano, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss
Third Place: Alex Hojman, The Wheeler School, Kelly Foss
Level 2 Classroom Experience
 First Place: Troy Feng, The Wheeler School, Summer Sheeley
Second Place: Aidan Wu, The Wheeler School, Summer Sheeley
Level 2 Bilingual
First Place: Ivan Ruiz, The Wheeler School, Summer Sheeley
Level 3 Classroom Experience
First Place: Naomi Shimberg, Wheeler School, Amy Bonnici
Second Place: Katia Koelliker, Wheeler School, Amy Bonnici
Level 3 Outside Experience
First Place: VanNash LeeYa, Wheeler School, Amy Bonnici       
Third Place: Kaela Munoz, Wheeler School, Amy Bonnici
Level 4 Outside Experience
First Place: Frances Kamara, The Wheeler School, Anne Martin
Level 5 Classroom Experience
Second Place: Emily Larson, Wheeler School, Anne Martin
Level 5 Bilingual
First Place: Ariana Callender, Wheeler School, Anne Martin
 
Gold Medal winners:
Katherine Chaltas
Yasmine Mechrefe
Alexandra Mirrer
Ella Pike
Troy Feng
Jonathan Greenberg
Victoria Kelliher
Sameer Khanbai
Sarah Martin
Sophia Papandonatou
Holly Tente
Aidan Wu
Ivan Ruiz
Sonya Bostom
Benjamin Foss
Taissa Hayda
Katia Koelliker
Caitlyn Lee
Amy Lousararian
Martin Harrison
Madeline Murphy
Isabella Romo
Naomi Shimberg
Shrestha Vijayendra
Shreya Vijayendra
Vannashlee Ya     
Will Foulkes
Maya Hayda
Prerna Jagadeesh
Molly Usher
Brian Fogarty
Jon Gunasti
Emily Larsen
Andrew Lee
Ariana Callender  

French Language Awards
National French Award Gold Medals and Chapter Awards

Level 01A
Sophia Blackman(3rd place RI chapter)
Adah Bryan(1st place RI chapter
Level 01B
Chiara Gulielmo (1st place RI chapter, 1st place national rank, Platinum award for a perfect score)
Level 1B
Delaney Foss (2nd place RI chapter, 2nd place national rank)
Allison Paik (3rd place RI chapter, 3rd place national rank)
Zoe Rudolph (3rd place RI chapter, 3rd place national rank)
Level 1C
Kabir Berger
Level 1
Emma Adrain
Aiden Wu
Level 2
Luc Allio
Alden Blackman
Lucy Ward
Level 3
Mizuki Samuelson (1st place chapter)
Michael Gibson-Prugh (3rd place chapter)
Level 4
Niklas Kniesche
Sophia Papandonatou (2nd place RI chapter)
Ruby Schnirman
Brianna Wu (1st place RI chapter, 2nd place national ranking)
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.