2017-18 Athletic Awards & Honors Spring

A variety of on and off campus awards for Wheeler Warrior athletes.
UPPER  SCHOOL  SPRING  AWARDS
 
COACHES  AWARD
Girls Lacrosse                Ryan Green
                                    Ellie Miller
Baseball                         Dakota Wharton
Softball                         Naomi Shimberg
Boys Lacrosse               Dennis Gastel
Track                            Maddie Morocco
                                    Will Spurrell
Golf                              Harrison Sparr
                                    Justin Paik
Boys Tennis                   Peter Pond
 
MOST  IMPROVED  AWARD
Girls Lacrosse — Taissa Hayda
Baseball — Jack Mancini
Softball — Madison Dudek
Boys Lacrosse — Caleb Gibson and Alden Weinberg
Track — Madeleine Lee and Nathan Fogarty
Golf  — Will Giguere
Boys Tennis  — Troy Feng
 
JV  MOST  IMPROVED
Girls Lacrosse — Sherry Huang
Boys Tennis — Mick Chivers       
 
MIDDLE  SCHOOL  SPRING 2018  AWARDS
 
COACHES  AWARD
Softball — Lily Routhier
Girls Lacrosse — Isabella Cardi
Baseball — Rocco Biafore
Tennis — Lila Rizvi
Boys Lacrosse —John Atanasoff
  
MOST  IMPROVED AWARD
Softball — Abby Tyrrell
Girls Lacrosse — A Erin Gallagher, B Avery Pryor
Baseball — A William Wert, B Toby Pike
Tennis — Patrick Colbert Muetterties
Boys Lacrosse — Charlie Spurrell
 

Rawlings/Perfect Game Preseason Honors

Junior Daniel Baruch has been named an Underclass All-American in baseball.  Baruch has also been ranked by The Prep Baseball Report as 2nd in New England and 1st at his position at first base for the 2019 class.  Nationally, he is ranked 127th overall and is the 2nd best first baseman in the country.
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.