2017-18 General Awards & Honors

Awards of a diverse nature that do not fit in the subject categories below.
National Envirothon 2018
#9 in the country (highest ever for an RI team); #4 in national oral presentation for the team of Lauren Durkin, Pratul Maddipudi, Ben Nault, Justin Paik and Gaurav Rathore.
 
National History Bee 2018
Austin Bidwell, 3rd grade, made the quarterfinals at the national event in Atlanta, GA, becoming one of 64 at that level out of 575 competitors in the elementary division of Grade 6 and younger.

Middle School's Anne Krause Award
Presented to two 8th grade students who exhibit "uncommon character, kindness and perseverance.  2018 recipients: Anna Block and Charlie Spurrell

Middle School Mock Trial State Competition
3rd place in RI 
6th Grade:
Rachel Goldman
Mia Lee
Sadie Martiesian
Mayte Segura
 
7th Grade:
Anand Heintz
Joshua Hill
Ethan Insler
 
8th Grade:
Gavin Cohen
Spencer Krex
Noah Medina
Mia Shalanksy

RI State Envirothon Champions
Wheeler sent two teams and took First Place for the 14th time, qualifying for the national competition this July in Idaho.
First place team
Lauren Durkin, Pratul Maddipudi, Ben Nault, Justin Paik and Gaurav Rathore
Team Two
Declan Allio, Iman Khanbhai, Abby Paull, Mira Pensa and Daniel Zhou

National Latin Exam
Maureen O'Donnell Oxford Classical Dictionary Award 
first Wheeler student to earn this honor: Sophia Papandonatour who earned a gold medal four years in a row.

Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Latin I
Lilie Young
 
Latin II
Jane Josefowicz
 
Latin III
Gold Summa Cum Laude
Alex Mirrer
Brandon Zhang
Magna Cum Laude
Junia Janvier
Cum Laude
Maya Pensa

Poetry IV
Gold Summa Cum Laude
Sophie Papandonatou
Silver Maxima Cum Laude
Mae Harrington


National Mythology Exam
Lower School Winners, ranked 1-5
Owen Baill, Silver Medal
Robin Linden, Silver Medal
Pete Promrat
Gus Belanger
Austin Nolan-Bidwell
Middle School winners, ranked 1-3
Quinn Kennedy, Bronze Medal
Laila Muhanna and Duvessa Diaz, tie for 2nd
Rachel Jenkins

9th Grade Leadership Offices
Presidents: Iman Khanbhai and Nathan Haronian
Senate Reps: Juliana Bruno and Bill Xia
Social Committee Representative: Sophie Blackman

12th Grade Leadership Offices
Class Presidents:  Harvey Lee and Annie McCauley
Senators: Sofia Baziotis and Ivan Ruiz 
Social Committee Representative:  Meghan Keenan

National Merit Scholarships
Congrats to Harrison Martin '18, winner of a National Merit $2500 Scholarship and to Naomi Shimberg, winner of a Marsh & McLennan Companies Scholarship.

U.S. Geography Olympiad 
National qualifiers from Wheeler are Austin Nolan-Bidwell, Willa Mark and Samyu Yelmat.

Upper School Awards
Junior Awards: Sophia Baziotis, Junia Janvier, Gideon Parker, Ivan Ruiz and Will Volpe

The Ricanne Hadrian ’78 Award
Tizi Chisholm, Harvey Lee, Emma Lemire, Theo Richter and Everett Smith
 
Community Council Award – Empowerment Club
 
The Priscilla Wolff Award for Excellence in Writing – Ben Salinger
                      
The English Award – Naomi Shimberg

Claiborne Pell Award - Sophia Papandonatou

Nancy Sizer History Award – Michael Gibson-Prugh

The Army Armstrong Math Award – Ellie Miller, Justin Paik
                                                                                                      
Edith Erlenmeyer Award – Max Levine        
 
Society of Women Engineers Award – Emma Germano, Jack Michaels

Elizabeth Gao’11 Award -  Harry Martin, Maddi Murphy
 
Community Service Award – Caitlyn Lee, Ellen Rogers

Scholar-Athlete Awards – Dennis Gastel & Anna Metcalf                     
Providence Journal Award – Julia Pezzuco & Simon Redfern
 
General Treasurer’s Young Leader Award- Jack Stone

Senior Leadership Award- Ben Czech, Alana Juan
                        
First Congressional District Leadership Award- Makeen Zachery

The Spirit Giveth Life Award-  Steven Leonard & VanNashlee Ya
 

National History Bee, regional finalists and National
 qualifiers
6th Graders Willa Mark and Ella Harris, 5th Grader Samyu Yelmat (who went to the Nationals last year as well) and 3rd grader Austin Nolan-Bidwell have qualified for the Nationals in Atlanta. Nolan-Bidwell earned 2nd place at the regional event.


U.S. Fish & Wildlife Junior Duck Stamp Competition
Eric Tang, second place

Cum Laude International Honor Society inductees
The 2018 Cum Laude ceremony was held March 8 in the Upper School. It honors the top scholars in the Junior and Senior classes. No more than 10% of a Junior Class and no more than 20% of a Senior class may be inducted. The criteria include grades, level of difficulty of courses and integrity. This year's inductees are:
 
Seniors
1. Dennis Gastel
2. Alana Juan
3. Ekaterina Koelliker
4. Niklas Kniesche
5. Maxwell Levine
6. Eleanor Miller
7. Caleb Radoccia
8. Benjamin Salinger
9. VanNashlee Ya
 
Juniors:
1. Aidan Beckett
2. Alden Blackman
3. Chloe Derocher
4. Troy Feng
5. Jonathan Greenberg
6. Eloise Hamilton
7. Meghan Keenan
8. Gideon Parker
9. Aidan Wu
10. Daniel Zhou

Providence College's 32nd Annual Programming Competition
Lucien Gaitskell, Niklas Kniesche, Augustus Lee, and Geoffrey Moss placed third (as a team) in Providence College's 32 annual Programming Competition.  

American Legion National Oratorical Competition
Senior Justin Paik is one of 53 students nationwide to qualify. He will attend the finals this April in Indianapolis.  

National Geographic Bee
8th grader Ella Levine has advanced to the State Round of competition.

RI Mock Trial Competition
The Wheeler team has advanced to the Final Four of state competition. Congratulations to Declan Allio, Adam Dolce, Lauren Durkin, Mae Harrington, Caleb Radoccia, Catherine Sawoski, and Eric Tang.

2018 National Merit Scholarship Competition
Finalists
Ben Foss
Taissa Hayda
Ben Homer
Niklas Kniesche
Harrison Martin
Justin Paik

2017-18 Presidential Scholar Awards
Four seniors have been named nominees for the Presidential Scholar Award.  Congratulations to Oscar Bruno, Dennis Gastel, Harrison Martin and Sophia Papandonatou.  Each year more than 4,500 students are selected on the basis of academic achievement to compete for 161 awards.

National Spelling Bee
School Winners
Hannah Gruber,1st; Murphy McCleery, 2nd; tie for 3rd: Naomi Blank, Bodhi Becker, Lola Darling and Quinn Kennedy
Finalists
Sabi Gonzalez, Gr. 4; Max Beattie and Peter Promrat, Gr. 5; Laila Muhanna, Gr. 6; Amol Rathore, Gr. 7; Isabella Lindsay and Noah Medina, Gr. 8

National History Bee (Boston Regional Finals)
Austin Nolan Bidwell 3rd
Samyu Yelmat 5th
Ella Harris 6th
Willa Mark 6th

Geography Bee
School Bee
8th grader Ella Levine was school winner after a run-off with last year's winner Patrick Colbert-Muetterties
3rd place: Toby Pike, Gr. 7
4th place: 3-way tie between Samyu Yelmat, Gr. 5; Hannah Gruber, Gr. 8 and Josh Hill, Gr. 7
 
 
Roger Williams Park Zoo Youth Advisory Council
Senior Michael Gibson-Prugh has been selected. Members will serve as a voice for youth within the Zoo and community.  

Save The Bay Volunteer Spotlight
Gaurav Rathore is the Fall 2017 Volunteer Spotlight profile

High School Quiz Bowl Team 2017 
Declan Allio
Chloe Derocher
Junia Janvier
Gaurav Rathore

National Merit Scholarship Competition

Semifinalists
Benjamin Foss
Taissa Hayda
Benjamin Homer
Niklas Kniesche
Harrison Martin
Justin Paik
Commended Students
Michael Gibson-Prugh
Gus Lee
Max Levine
Sophia Papandonatou
Ben Salinger
Naomi Shimberg
Shrestha Vijayendra
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.