This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies. Click the X to clear this message or follow the link for Additional Information.

2018-19 Athletic Awards & Honors

A variety of on and off-campus awards to Wheeler student athletes!

Winter Athletic Awards 2018-2019

All-State Selections

Boys Basketball -- 1st Team All-State USA Today: Dana Smith, Jr.
Boys Basketball -- 1st Team Providence Journal All-State: Dana Smith, Jr.
Boys Basketball -- 2nd Team RIBCA All-State: Dana Smith, Jr.
Girls Basketball -- 1st Team Providence Journal All-State: Kate Keenan
 
Boys Basketball - RIIL Division II
Division II Semi-Finalist
Sweet 16 Rhode Island Open State Tournament

1st Team All-League: Dana Smith, Jr.
1st Team All-Division (II-C): Dana Smith, Jr. and Miles Fiore
2nd Team All-Division (II-C): Albert Watkins and Travis Cobain
Academic All-State: Dana Smith, Jr.
Dennis Lynch Memorial Scholarship Award Winner: Albert Watkins

Girls Basketball - RIIL Division I
3rd Team All-Division (I-B): Jackie Faulise and Kate Keenan

Boys Ice Hockey
Division II State Finalist

3rd Team All-Division: Michael Barone

Boys Indoor Track

Girls Indoor Track

Boys Swimming

1st Team All-Division (I): Troy Feng, 200 IM
2nd Team All-Division (I): Daniel Zhou ,100 Breast

Girls Swimming

Division I Champion 2nd Place: Maddie Heynen, 50 Free
Division I Champion 2nd Place: Emeline Whealton, 200 Free

Wheeler Boys and Girls Swimming Division I Paul L. Rossi Sportsmanship Award


Upper School Athletic Awards Assembly

COACHES AWARD
Indoor Track— Nathan Fogarty and Maddie Morocco
Squash — Ben Sapovits
Boys Basketball — Dana Smith Jr. and Albert Watkins
Swimming— Maddie Heynen, Troy Feng, John Fay and Daniel Zhou
Girls Basketball — Iris Cephas
 
MOST IMPROVED AWARD
Indoor Track— Graham Spurrell, Madeleine Lee
Squash — Odie Berkson, Luc Allio
Boys Basketball—Justin Lema
Swimming — Sam Yelnosky and Sydney Miller
Girls Basketball — Tizi Chisholm and Izzy Santana
 
JV MOST IMPROVED
Boys Basketball —  Matt Leven
Girls Basketball — Michaela Schulman
 
                                           
Middle School Winter Season Awards
COACHES  AWARD
 
Girls Basketball— Lily Routhier
 
Boys Basketball — Wyatt Greenberg
 
MOST  IMPROVED AWARD
 
Girls Basketball —  A:Sadie Martiesian, B:Alivia Deitcher and C: Penny Webster
 
Boys Basketball— A: Alex Mathew, B: Ike Paull and C: Bodhi Becker and Reid Purdy


Upper School Fall Season Awards
Championships
2018 Boys Soccer RIIL Division II State Champions
2018 Cross Country RIIL Class C State Champions (7th consecutive championship)
2018 Field Hockey RIIL Division II State Champions (2nd consecutive championship)

National Letter of Intent Signees
Daniel Baruch (Baseball) - Boston College
Braeden Cannon (Boys Soccer) - University of Rhode Island
Julia Shalansky (Fencing) - Northwestern University

All-State Selections
Boys Cross Country -- 3rd Team All-State: Will Spurrell
Girls Tennis -- 1st Team All-State: Giuliana Mardo
Girls Tennis -- 2nd Team All-State: Zeah Pivorunas

Boys Cross Country
1st Team All-Division: Will Spurrell
3rd Team All-Division: Nate Fogarty
All-Class C: Will Spurrell, Nate Fogarty, and Jack Michaels
Academic All-State: Jack Chivers, Sam Yelonsky, Theju Nimmagadda, Will Giguere, and Luc Allio

Girls Cross Country
All-Class C: Maddie Heynen, Nina Conklin, Maddy LaCamera,Odie Berkson, and Iman Khanbhai
Academic All-State: Maddie Heynen, Maddy LaCamera, Lucy Ward, and Cecily Nishimura

Field Hockey
Coach of the Year: Marti Kane
D2 Player of the Year: Olivia Bush

1st Team All-Division: Juliana DiCenso, Sophie Stowe
2nd Team All-Division: Meghan Keenan, Yasmine Mechrefe
Honorable Mention: Margot Bernardo
All-Academic Awards: Victoria Kelliher, Annie McCauley, Meghan Keenan, Cecelia DeSimone, Juliana DiCenso
RIIL Division II All-Tournament Team: Olivia Bush (Most Valuable Player), Juliana DiCenso, Sophie Stowe, and Victoria Kelliher

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jean Carlson, retired

Boys Soccer
1st Team All-Division: Braeden Cannon and Jamey Mayer
2nd Team All-Division: Ivan Ruiz, Taj Lessa, and Travis Cobain
3rd Team All-Division: Aidan Pastora
RIIL Division II Tournament MVP: Braeden Cannon
RIIL Division II All-Tournament Team: Sekou Kamara, Ivan Ruiz, and Travis Cobain

Girls Soccer
1st Team All-Division: Cece Pilgrim, Maddie Morocco, and Jacqueline Faulise
2nd Team All-Division: Tizi Chisholm, Emily Allcock, Sofia Castano, and Kate Keenan
3rd Team All-Division: Caroline Boushell, Eva Shafman, and Rhessa Weber Langstaff
All Academic Team: Maddie Morocco

Girls Tennis
1st Team All-Division: Giuliana Mardo
Final Ranking 5th: Giuliana Mardo
Final Ranking 13th: Zeah Pivorunas

Upper School Sports Assembly Awards

COACHES  AWARD
Boys Cross Country   Will Spurrell and Dakota Wharton
Girls Cross Country    Maddie Heynen and Maddy LaCamera
Tennis                        Giuliana Mardo
Boys Soccer               Ivan Ruiz and Braeden Cannon
Field Hockey              Sophie Stowe and Juliana DiCenzo
Girls Soccer                Cece Pilgrim and Maddie Morocco

MOST  IMPROVED 
Boys Cross Country   Graham Spurrell
Girls Cross Country    Elizabeth Chivers
Tennis                        Gabi Streisand
Boys Soccer               Myles Adelstein
Field Hockey              Cecelia DeSimone
Girls Soccer                Kate Keenan
 
JV  MOST  IMPROVED
Tennis                        Catherine Mozzone
Boys Soccer               Micah Levanos
Field Hockey              Sophie Blackman
Girls Soccer               Kyra Jorgensen
 
 
Middle School Fall Sports Awards

Congratulations to all of the middle school student-athletes who participated during the 2018 Fall Sports season. Coaches Award and Most Improved award winners announced are: Avery Pryor, Luca Cook, Gavin Steever, Tommy Moffit, Luke Nelson, Franklin Pizzarello, and Amelia Lynch. Standing left to right: Megan Gibson-Prugh, Lilly Allcock, Amol Rathore, Kefyalew Cahill, Anand Heintz, Arden Pryor, Lillia Mechrefe, Victoria Cardi, Lucy Linden, and Anna Marston
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100
FAX: (401) 751-7674

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.