This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies. Click the X to clear this message or follow the link for Additional Information.

2018-19 General Awards & Honors

Awards of a diverse nature that do not fit into the subject categories below.
Presidential Scholars Competition
RI WINNER
Everett Smith
Semifinalists
Luc Allio
Troy Feng
Everett Smith

National Merit Scholarship Competition
College-Sponsored Merit Scholarship
Ben Nault, Northeastern University



Upper School Student Leadership for SY 19-20
Student Senate
Elizabeth Poku has been elected as the next Senate President and Alex Marootian as next Senate Vice President
Community Council
Morgan Prescod and Gabe Insler have been elected as the 2019-2020 Wheeler CC Heads
Community Standards Board
Ben Thornton, head; Gisele Virga, secretary

History Bee
Middle Schoolers Conner Olsen, Ella Harris, and Seoyon Kim qualified for the Nationals to be held in Chicago in June. Conner and Seoyon also qualified for the Geography event to be held at the same venue, as did Amol Rathore. Daniel Rogers missed qualifying by one question but performed nobly throughout.
Lower School students Ethan Stites and Sabi Gonzalez qualified for Nationals, The event's ten top scorers were asked to participate in a final round for medals. Five of those top ten were from Wheeler: Austin Nolan-Bidwell (who'd finished 2nd last year) David Schneider, Billie Kennedy, Maizie Rampino, and Luis Dal Bo. When the dust settled, Austin had won the event by being the first finalist to reach 6 correct answers. The rest of the Wheeler contingent is listed below. 
Elliott Wildman
Bhargav Shah 
Bridget Pearson
Sophia Mocco
Charlie Dal Bo
Anika Mehta
Jack Himmelfarb
George Karonis
Robin Linden
Emilio Wu
 


RI Interscholastic Chess League
First Place: Middle School team of Bodhi Becker, Ian Chang, Nick Karamanian, Ryan Santiano and William Schroeder

2019 Y Heroes Honoree
7th grader student/triathlete Abby Butlin is one of five honorees, and one of two young people, being honored by the @GreaterProvYMCA at its Y Heroes Celebration April 23.

2019 RI Academic Decathlon
The following individual students competed from Wheeler during their Spring Break:
Jack Michaels, Bronze, Math (Honor)
Gaurav Rathore, Gold, Interview (Honor)
Pratul Maddipudi, Gold Science; Bronze Math; Gold Econ, Bronze Essay; Gold Soc Sci (Scholastic)

2019 Providence College High School Programming Contest
Top Ten finish
Wheeler team of Pratul Maddipudi, Jack Michaels, Ben Nault
 
2019 Cum Laude International Honor Society
Seniors (Class of 2019)
Luc Allio
John Chivers
Cecelia DeSimone
John Fay
Annabelle Iredale
Madeline Morocco
Cecily Nishimura
Everett Smith
William Volpe
Samuel Yelnoskey
Juniors (Class of 2020)
Philip Ross Cornelissen
Tianxin Fan
Ashrita Iyengar
Shivesh Mehrota
Alexandra Mirrer
Juan Sanchez-Ayesta
Daniel Shimberg
Arvind Sridhar
Brandon Zhang


2019 Mock Trial
Undefeated in regular season competition and headed to the playoffs.
Declan Allio, Catherine Sawoski, Eric Tang, Spencer Krex, Lauren Durkin, Steven Katzman, Nick Radesca, Gavin Cohen, Ronnie Parrillo, Noah Medina. (see photo in gallery album below)
 
US Presidential Scholars Program 
2019 Candidates
Luc Allio
Troy Feng
Jack Michaels
Jonathan Silver
Everett Smith
Aidan Wu

2019 Spelling Bee
School Winners.  First place: Laila Muhanna; 2nd place: Nicholas Karamanian, 3rd place tie: Quinn Kennedy and Amol Rathore.  Laila will represent Wheeler at the Independent School Bee.

2019 Geography Bee
1st place and School Rep to State Bee on March 29: Ella Harris (Hamilton 7th grade) 
2nd: Seoyon Kim (6th grade)
3rd: Laila Muhanna (7th grade)
Lower School finishers: George Karonis, Sabi Gonzalez, Anika Mehta, Maisie Rampino, Jake Charlton, Bhargav Shah, and Ethan Stites.

Conrad Spirit of Innovation Challenge
Jack Stone '19 and Arvind Sridhar '20 have been named national semifinalists for the challenge for student entrepreneurs.

Rocky Hill Hackathon
Sophomore Giselle Virga represented Wheeler as a solo participant, joining a team that won "The Potential To Impact The Most People" by developing an app to monitor and educate about energy usage at the first Rocky Hill School Hackathon.  The team won a cash prize and VIP access to an upcoming energy conference.

International Dyslexia Association
Upper School senior Jenny Monti’s artwork was featured on the cover of The International Dyslexia Association’s quarterly periodical.

National Hispanic Recognition Program (College Board)
Students who scored in the top 2.5% among Hispanic/Latino PSAT/NMSQT test-takers in our region.
Alexandra Beade
Jack Michaels

National USA Jump Rope Competition
Senior Annabelle Ireland earned a  4thplace position in her single rope freestyle category this summer.  Annabelle and sibling Jillian have recently been selected to join the region 10 Demonstration Team. 

National Merit Scholarship 
Semifinalists
Luc Allio
Aidan Beckett
Chloe Derocher
John Fay
Troy Feng
Ben Nault
Cecily Nishimura
Jonathan Silver
Aidan Wu
Sam Yelnosky

Commended Students
Dana Allison
John Chivers
Alexandra Macdonald
Pratul Maddipudi
Everett Smith
Jack Stone
Will Volpe
Lucy Ward
Daniel Zhou

MIT Influential Teacher Honor

Tom Wharton, Math Department, was honored by new MIT student Dennis Gastel '18 as a teacher who has been "especially influential in his development."
Back
216 Hope Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02906-2246
Phone: (401) 421-8100
FAX: (401) 751-7674

Founded 1889

The Wheeler School is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school for Nursery, Pre-K, K-Grade 12 serving Providence, RI, Greater Providence and Greater Boston. The Hamilton School welcomes Grades 1-8 with language-based learning differences.